Moscow City Symphony
Russian Philharmonic
ГБУК г. Москвы «Симфонический оркестр Москвы «Русская филармония»

Concertmasters

Concertmaster of the orchestra

Rodion Petrov

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P.Tchaikovsky (2007). Prize-winner: the First International Tchaikovsky Competition for young musicians in Moscow (1992); Rudolfo Lipizer International Violin Competition in Gorizia, Italy (1996) - II prize and all the five special prizes; Premio Paganini International Violin Competition in Genova, Italy (1997) - II prize and special prize for the best performance of Paganini's Caprices; International Competition Valsesia Musica (Varallo, Italy) - I Prize (2005) ; The Fourth Paganini Moscow International Violin Competition (2006) - II prize.

First violins

Vladimir Soluyanov

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P.Tchaikovsky (2009). Previous place of work: Chamber orchestra of Moscow Theatre & Concert Pavel Slobodkin Centre.

 

 

Second violins

Evgeny Tszyu

 

 

Violas

Claudia Simonova

Cellos

Alexander Zababurkin

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P. Tchaikovsky and postgraduate course. Prize-winner of the International Competition “Virtuosos of the 21 century” (Moscow, 1998, II Prize), Prize-winner of the III Competition “Young Talents of Russia” (1999, I Prize), Prize-winner of the International Competition of “Classical Heritage” Association (2000, I Prize), Prize-winner of the chamber ensembles’ International Competition in Thessaloniki (Greece, 2005, I Prize)

 

Basses

Konstantin Shevtsov

 

Flutes

Alexey Vergunov

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P. Tchaikovsky (1990). Previous places of work: State Russian orchestra "Boyan", Symphony Orchestra of Russia, Moscow Concert Union "Variety", State Music Centre of TV & Radio Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra.

 

Clarinets

Pavel Zolotukhin

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P. Tchaikovsky (2004). Previous place of work: the Moscow State Conservatory Opera-house

Oboes

Svetlana Usacheva

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P. Tchaikovsky (2007). Previous place of work: the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia

Bassoons

International competitions prize-winner
Sergey Sonnov

Graduate of the State Musical Teachers’ Training Institute named after M. Ippolitov-Ivanov (2006). Previous places of work: the State Symphony Orchestra conducted by V. Dudarova, the Moscow State Academic Symphony Orchestra conducted by P. Kogan

Trumpets

Alexander Vetukh

Graduate of the Russian Academy of Music (class of Professor Honoured Artist of Russia V. Pushkarev). International Competitions prize-winner, including the Timofei Dokschitzer Competition (2009, 2 prize), International Delphic Games (2008, 1 prize)

 

Trombones

Ivan Popovsky

 

Horns

Fedor Yarovoy

 

Percussion instruments

Roman Bryzgunov

Piano

Honoured Culture Worker of Russia
Nadezhda Demianova

Graduate of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P. Tchaikovsky (1983). Prize-winner of the Marguerite Long and Jacques Thibaud International contest (III prize), Prize-winner of the International J. S. Bach contest in Leipzig (II prize). Previous place of work: the Academic Junior Music College in Association with Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory (as a teacher and an accompanist)

 

Harp

Valery Voshchennikova

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31